Privacy Policy for Avid Media Ltd

This policy covers the Avid Media domains 'adspdbl.com','avidglobalmedia.com','metadsp.co.uk','avidglobalmedia.eu'

This document explains what personal information we collect from you, how we use it and what your rights are. This privacy notice does not apply to Avid Media's processing of employee personal data, which is subject to a separate privacy notice available through internal company systems. If you have any questions, please contact privacy@avidglobalmedia.eu

Who is processing my personal information?

The organisation collecting your personal data is Avid Media Ltd.

We have a data protection officer, who can be contacted at privacy@avidglobalmedia.eu.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect the following information from you directly:

  • User ID stored in Third Party Cookie. This would be stored when you visit a web page in our Ad supplier network or interact with our Advertisements (learn about Cookies here) which Identifies you in our system.
  • An Advertisement ID, stored in a Third Party Cookie. This would be stored when you interact with one of our Advertisements.
  • Advertisement interaction analytics, such as 'Views' and 'Clicks'. (We collect this when you are exposed to one of our advertisements on the page).

We collect the following information from you indirectly:

IP address and Device ID. (We collect these when you interact with our advertisements and it is stored temporarily in our logs).

Why do we collect this information?

  • User ID (we store an ID that identifies you relative to our platform). We store the ID in a Third Party Cookie (learn about Cookies here) as well as in the analytics data on our system. The purpose of this ID is to prevent you seeing the same Ad multiple times and to target you with Advertisements relevant to your interests in future. It may also be used to record how many individuals clicked through and reached a certain point on the Advertiser's website. We rely on your consent as a basis for this processing.
  • AD IDs (we may also store an Advertisement ID in a Third Party Cookie (learn about Cookies here). This may be used to record how many individuals clicked through and reached a certain point on the Advertiser's website).
  • IP Adresses and Device ID (we collect these in our logs to help prevent Ad Fraud. The logs are deleted every 5 months).

What personal information do we process, but not collect?

We process your IP address in realtime for the legitimate interests of checking and logging your approximate region of origin and to check against a database of active fraudulent bots. For more information please contact us at privacy@avidglobalmedia.eu

What happens if I don't provide the personal information you ask for?

If you do not consent to us setting Third Party Cookies or tracking Advertisement analytics, it could result in you seeing the same Advertisement multiple times, seeing Advertisements which are not of interest to you, or not having any advertisements. You can update the personal information we hold about you (or withdraw your consent to us processing your personal information) at any time. To do this, please contact us as indicated below:

Request Information:

privacy@avidglobalmedia.eu

Withdraw Third party Cookie consent

By clicking below you agree to us setting two cookies on your browser for the Avid Media Domains with the values of "opt-out" and "optout"

Who do we share your information with?

We only share anonymous aggregated reports about our Advertising campaigns. We do not share any personal data.

How long do we keep your information?

We keep any personal data for 3 months.

How do you keep my information secure?

To protect your personal information, we follow industry practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Avid Media Advertisements &Advertisers utilise "cookies". A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about web site activity. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

Avid Media cookies

We use cookies to:

  • Collect information about how visitors interact with our advertisements.
  • Display relevant advertisements based on location.
  • Track which advertisments have been viewed and prevent repetition.

All Avid Media cookies are stored on the following domains:

  • adspdbl.com
  • metadsp.co.uk
  • avidglobalmedia.eu
  • avidglobalmedia.com

Removal of all Avid Media Advertisement Cookies

To remove Cookies which relate to our Advertisements from your browser, please click here:

If you would like to permanently Opt out of Avid Media Cookies relating to our Advertisements then please click here:

By clicking below you agree to us setting two cookies on your browser for the Avid Media Domains with the values of "opt-out" and "optout"

Third party cookies

In addition to Avid Media cookies, our advertisements use respected third party companies which use their own cookies to keep track of interactions. Two examples are:

  • The video player JWPLAYER to display video advertisements. The player uses cookies to track interaction with the video, for example, when a video is muted.
  • A partner called Oracle who use cookies to provide more targeted and relevent advertisements against your interests. You can view their privacy policy here and you can view the cookie information that Oracle (Bluekai) store here.

How to manage or refuse cookies

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies and use them in the ways described above it is possible to change your browser settings. It is also possible to delete existing cookies from your browser. However blocking all cookies will affect your web experience. Some cookies are designed to help save you time, for example, by remembering your contact details when you are completing a form, this means that you will not have to complete the section again unless your details have changed. The procedure for modifying your privacy preferences is different for each internet browser and we recommend you visit the following websites for further information on altering your cookie settings:

Interest Based advertising

Avid Media uses Oracle Data Cloud (BlueKai and Datalogix) to make our advertisements more specific to your online interests. You can opt out from Oracle Data Cloud's third-party interest based advertising by clicking the below button and then clicking on 'OPT OUT'.

Oracle Data Cloud opt out

Will my data be sent overseas?

No, if you are based in the EU then any data we process will occur in the EU only.

How do I erase my data?

If you would like to delete your data then please email us at privacy@avidglobalmedia.eu.

What do I do if I have questions, a complaint or want to access my information?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or wish to request a copy of the personal information which we hold about you, please contact us at privacy@avidglobalmedia.eu. or alternatively you can send a letter to: Privacy Team, Avid Media Ltd, Regent's Place, 10 Triton Street, London, NW1 3BF. If you are not satisfied with the way your query or complaint is handled by us, please let us know by emailing us. If you are still unhappy, you may refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office in the UK.

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

For more information relating to your online privacy under the EU General Data Protection Regulations, please click here:

  • www.eugdpr.org


  • Last updated 20-11-2018